Ambassador to Belgium

Get in touch with us

H.E  Ms Naghmana A. Hashmi

H.E Ms. Naghmana A. Hashmi  is the Ambassador of Pakistan to the EU, Belgium and Luxembourg since June 2014.

CURRICULUM VITAE

Ms. Naghmana A. Hashmi

NAH-1

Ambassador Naghmana A. Hashmi

Born in 1960. Holds University degrees in English Literature, Political Science and advance language diplomas in French and German. Has edited and published several books including coffee table: Magnificent Pakistan, Ishq-Our Sufi Tradition, Les Cité Oblie de l’Indus (the forgotten cities of Indus) and the Social and Cultural History of Pakistan.

Joined the Foreign Service of Pakistan in 1983.

Held various diplomatic assignments in Pakistan Missions abroad: Paris (1987-1990), Jakarta (1994-1997), Copenhagen (1997-2000), Beijing (2003-2007) and served as Ambassador of Pakistan to Ireland (2007-2012).

Served at the Headquarters as Section Officer (1985-1987 & 1991-1992), Director (1992-1994 & 2001-2003) and Director General (2012-2013).

List of previous Ambassadors

Sl.No.
Name of the Ambassador Period
1
H.E. Mr. J.A. Rahim April 1952 to 1953
2
H.E. Mr. Habibur Rahman May 1956 to December 1958
3
H.E. Mr. M.Iqbal Athar May 1959 to December 1961
4
H.E. Mr. Abdul Rehman Khan March 1962 to December 1967
5
H.E. Mr. Riaz Piracha October 1968 to October 1970
6
H.E. Mr. M. Masood October 1970 to September 1973
7
H.E. Mr. Qamar-ul-Islam December 1973 to January 1979
8
H.E. Mr. V.A. Jaffery April 1979 to August 1984
9
H.E. Mr. Mahdi Masud October 1984 to March 1988
10
H.E. Mr. Munir Akram June 1988 to December 1991
11
H.E. Mr. Rafat Mahdi August 1992 to February 1995
12
H.E. Mr.Riaz Mohammad Khan April 1995 to July 1998
13
H.E. Mr. Saidullah Khan Dehlavi August 1998 to May 2001
14
H.E. Mr. Shaukat Umer July 2001 to August, 2002
15
H.E. Tariq A.R.Fatemi September 2002 to July, 2004
16
H.E. Mr.M.Saeed Khalid March 2005 to September 2008
17
H.E. Mr. Shafkat Saeed October 2008 to November 2009
18
H.E. Mr. Jalil Abbas Jilani December 2009 to September 2012
19
H.E Mr. Munawar Saeed Bhatti October 2012 to June 2014